Privacy Policy

Who we are Our website address is: https://socialnaturemovement.nz.   Privacy Details Social Nature Movement (SNM) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. New Zealand has robust laws regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, in particular the Privacy Act 1993. The team at SNM will take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The document below is a summary of the policies and procedures SNM will follow when dealing with your personal information. All enquiries should be directed to the following: The Privacy Officer Phone: 0800 76 62 66 Email: support@snm.nz   Personal Information Collected SNM only collects personal information for the purpose of facilitating the products and services purchased. SNM only collects personal information that is required to provide the product or service being purchased and/or supplied. SNM collects no personal information other than that required to sell and/or supplied the products and services requested by the customer and that which is volunteered by the customer. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. While you visit our site, we’ll track: Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: Send you information about your account and order Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints Process payments and prevent fraud Set up your account for our store Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes Improve our store offerings Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.   Comments   When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.   Sharing Information SNM will not share personal information collected with third parties other than those required in the provision of the services and products purchased by the customer or as required by New Zealand law. Third parties involved in the delivery of the services and products purchased by the customer will use that customers personal information, as supplied by SNM solely for the purposes of delivering the services or products purchased. SNM does not and will not rent or sell your personal information. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.     Storing Information SNM stores all personal information supplied by the customer on a secure reservations database with controlled access. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.   Alteration or deletion of personal information   A customer may, at any stage request SNM alter, update or delete personal information at any stage by corresponding with SNM using the above listed contact details. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.   Personal Information via the Internet SNM uses a secure credit card system supplied by Stripe, a PCI-DSS compliant online payment solution for processing credit cards. All credit card payments are processed by Stripe. SNM does not store any credit card numbers. Payment Express’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by Stripe. While SNM strives to protect your personal information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or customer response form.     Use of your information SNM does not sell or rent your personal identification to third parties. We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of SNM, our users, or others. Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access: Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.   Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.   Image Use
  1. The passenger acknowledges and gives consent for SNM by itself or through an agent to take photographs, audio or video recordings, or other forms of recordings that capture the passenger’s image, likeness, voice, performance or all of these (“Images”) during the course of this activity / tour. The passenger acknowledges and gives consent for SNM to receive and use Images of the passenger from other.
  2. SNM may use Images for marketing and promoting its services. The ways in which the Images will be used for marketing purposes include, but are not limited to, incorporating the Images in print, broadcast, internet media, direct marketing channels, downloadable content and applications, and all other media, platform or technology now known or to be developed for distribution around the world. The Images may be altered, modified, changed, combined or incorporated into other works.
  3. The passenger has a right to request access to the passenger’s Images and to correction of those Images to ensure they are complete and not misleading. However, the passenger acknowledges that if the Images have been incorporated into marketing materials, it may not be reasonably practicable for SNM to make any changes to the Images. The passenger authorises SNM to refuse the request to correction in such circumstances.
  4. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
      Email It is our policy to immediately remove any customer from any mailing list upon the customer's request. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.   Control of Your Password You are responsible for all actions taken with your username and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Pass password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.     Security We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information. We don’t hold credit card information and when paying for a tour your personal and credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Stripe, a PCI-DSS compliant online payment solution. Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer by ensuring you log off when you have finished visiting any SNM website using a shared computer. SNM takes all reasonable steps to keep any collected personal information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Please note, however, that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed. SNM therefore cannot guarantee and does not warrant the security of information transmitted over the internet.     Cookies Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. We use cookies to improve our performance of our website and service. These are used so our service can remember that you have previously logged on. If you choose to block the cookies from our web sites you will be unable to book online. Please contact us or one of our agents to make your booking. For further information please access our Cookies Policy here. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.   Third Party Links   SNM has no control over either the content of Third Party Links or their privacy policies. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.   Updates to our information practices From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices. The Privacy Act 1993 gives the right to access and correct your personal information. To find   out more about how to do this please contact us, either by email.   SNM Website Disclaimer INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information we advise that Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. SNM may at any time and without notice make changes to, improvements to and/or alterations to the information and the products and services on this web site. SNM makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which may be accessed through this site. IN NO EVENT WILL SNM BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF YOU ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.